July 27, 2005 CCPA2005-1NA
[…] disposable earnings for the week or the amount by which his disposable earnings
for that week exceed thirty times the current minimum wage established by the
Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., whichever is
less.
Section 302 provides the
pertinent statutory definitions. Section 302(a) defines the term "earnings" as
"compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as
wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments
pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C. 1672. Section 302(b)
defines "disposable earnings" as "that part of the earnings of any individual
remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by
law to be withheld." 15 U.S.C. 1672(b). Section 302(c) defines "garnishment"
as "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual
are required to be withheld for payment of any debt." 15 U.S.C. 1672(c).
Courts have further
explained the statutory terms. In Kokoszka v. Belford, 417 U.S. 642
(1974), the U.S. Supreme Court held that the terms "earnings" and
"disposable earnings" are generally limited to periodic payments of
compensation.