September 2, 2003 YR2003-1
[…] the use of ladders by employees who are 15 years of age. Although Reg. 3 does
not define the terms ladder and stepladder, regulations issued by the
Department of Labor's Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) do.
The Wage and Hour Division relies upon these definitions when enforcing the
youth employment provisions of the FLSA. Regulation 29 CFR Part 1910.21(c)(1) states that a ladder is "an appliance
usually consisting of two side rails joined at regular intervals by
cross-pieces called steps, rungs, or cleats, on which a person may step in
ascending or descending." Section 1910.21(c)(2) of that same Regulation
defines stepladder to mean "a self-supporting portable ladder, nonadjustable in
length, having flat steps and a hinged back. Its size is designated by the
overall length of the ladder measured along the front edge of the side rails."
You will note that neither definition is dependent upon a minimum height or
number of steps. Reg. 3 contains no provisions for waivers or exemptions
regarding the use of ladders by 14- and 15-year-old employees. Pertinent
sections of this Regulation are enclosed.
Your letter also inquires